This subject guide includes books, research databases, journals, and links to web sites.
Last Updated: Mar 26, 2013
URL: http://marymount.libguides.com/americanhistory
Print Guide
American National Biography. (24 vol.) REF CT213 .A68 Biographical articles ranging from brief sketches to lengthy overviews on people who died prior to 1996 and were significant in American history.
Notable American Women: A Biographical Dictionary Completing the 20th Century. REF CT3260 .N57 and
Notable American Women: The Modern Period. REF CT3260 .N573 Biographical sketches of notable female figures in American history, from 1607 to the 1970s.
Dictionary of American HistoryCall Number: REF E174 .D52
ISBN: 0684805332
Encyclopedia length articles on all aspects of American history.
Encyclopedia of American Foreign PolicyCall Number: REF E183.7 .E52
ISBN: 0684806576
In depth, analytical essays on broad topics related to American foreign policy.
Encyclopedia of American HistoryCall Number: REF E174 .E53
ISBN: 081604371X
Has thematic essays on topics such as art, adventure, education, sports, etc. Includes timelines, a selection of primary documents, and bibliographies in each volume
Americans at War: Society, Culture and the HomefrontCall Number: REF E181 .A453
ISBN: 002865806X
American DecadesCall Number: REF E169.12 .A419
ISBN: 0810357232
Encyclopedia of African-American Culture and History: the Black Experience in the AmericasCall Number: REF E208 .E64
ISBN: 0028658167
Encyclopedia of the American Civil War: A Political, Social, and Military History.Call Number: REF E468 .H47
Encyclopedia of the American Nation: The Emergence of the United States, 1754-1829Call Number: REF E301 .E53
Encyclopedia of the American Revolutionary WarCall Number: REF E208 .E64
Encyclopedia of the American WestCall Number: REF F591 .E485
 Gail Flatness Contact Info Reinsch Library Room 145
703-526-6845
gail.flatness@marymount.edu
|
If you have a question or need help you can use the chat window below, call the refererence desk at 703-284-1649 or email us at library@marymount.edu.
If you have a question or need help, you can use the chat window, call the reference desk at 703-284-1649, or email us at library@marymount.edu.
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
Chat is offline.