Resources for Getting Started
Great resources for research ideas and to get a quick overview of a topic.
Dictionaries and Encyclopedias
Dictionary of Biology. Coverage of biology, biophysics, and biochemistry.
Dictionary of Ecology. Entries on all aspects of ecology and related environmental scientific disciplines.
Encyclopedia of Bioethics. REF QH332 .E52 Entries discuss ethical and moral dimensions of issues in health care and the life sciences.
Encyclopedia of Biology. REF QH309.2 .R58 Fundamental concepts in biology, ecology, botany, and earth science.
Encyclopedia of Evolution Ref QH 360.2 .E54
Encyclopedia of Microbiology. REF QR9 .E53
Facts on File Dictionary of Ecology and the Environment. REF QH540.4 .F35
Grzimek’s Animal Life Encyclopedia. REF QL7 .G7813 Extensively illustrated zoological classic arranged by type of animal.
Oxford Dictionary of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology. Comprehensive survey of modern biochemistry and molecular biology
Survey of Science: Life Science Series. REF QH307.2 .M34 Articles on topics such as plant and animal anatomy and physiology, ecological issues and phenomena, ethology, evolution, genetics, cellular phenomena, and microbes.
Biographies
American Men and Women of Science. REF Q141 .A474 Biographies of living scientists in the physical and biological fields.
Dictionary of Scientists. Authoritative biographical dictionary covering all areas of science.
Mason |
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable. Links: Profile & Guides |
Ask A Librarian
If you have a question or need help, you can use the chat window above, call the reference desk at 703-284-1649, or email us at library@marymount.edu.


Loading...
