Resources for Getting Started
Great resources for research ideas and to get a quick overview of a topic.
Handbooks
Biology Data Book. REF QH310 .A468B Classic handbook with basic data that supports biological research.
Using the Biological Literature: A Practical Guide. REF QH303.6 .D38
Comprehensive, annotated list of important sources in main fields
of the biological sciences.
Anatomy
Atlas of Human Anatomy. REF QM25 .N46 The most popular English-language anatomical atlas.
Encyclopedia of the Brain and Brain
Disorders. REF QP376 .T87
Gray's Anatomy: The Anatomical Basis of Clinical Practice. REF QM23.2
.G73 Comprehensive resource which describes the human body;
Oxford Companion to the Body. REF QM7 .O96. Correlates humanistic concepts with normal body structure, functions, and conditions.
Visible Human Project. A project of the NLM to provide comprehensive 3-dimensional images of a set of male and female specimens. Use the Applications for viewing images and Sources of images and animations links for free examples.
World of Anatomy and Physiology QP 11 W67. Includes articles and illustrations of the anatomical structures of the body and also information about how diseases affect many of the structures and biographies of well known scientists in the field.
Bioethics
Encyclopedia of Bioethics. (5 vol.) REF QH332 .E52
Biographies
American Men and Women of Science. REF Q141 .A474 Biographies of living scientists in the physical and biological fields.
Dictionary of Scientists. Authoritative biographical dictionary covering all areas of science.
Biology
Dictionary of Biology. Coverage of biology, biophysics, and biochemistry, as well as key terms from medicine and palaeontology.
Dictionary of Ecology. Entries on all aspects of ecology and related environmental scientific disciplines.
Encyclopedia of Biology. REF QH309.2 .R58 Fundamental concepts in biology, ecology, botany, and earth science.
Encyclopedia of Human Biology. REF QP11 .E53 Overview of current knowledge of human biology; glossary and bibliography for each article.
Facts on File Dictionary of Biology. REF QH302.5 .F38 Definitions of biological terms including those in genetics and molecular biology.
Genetics
Encyclopedia of Genetics. REF QH427 .E53
Microbiology and Molecular Biology
Desk Encyclopedia of Microbiology. REF QR9 .D47
Dictionary of Microbiology and Molecular Biology REF QR9 .S56
Encyclopedia of Environmental Microbiology REFQR100 .B58
Encyclopedia of Microbiology. (4 vol.) REF QR9 .E53
Encyclopedia of Virology. QR358 .E53 1999
Facts on File Dictionary of Cell and Molecular Biology REFQH575 .F33
Oxford Dictionary of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology. (also available in hard copy REF QP512 .O94) Comprehensive survey of modern biochemistry and molecular biology
Zoology
Encyclopedia of Evolution Ref QH 360.2 .E54
Grzimek’s Animal Life Encyclopedia. REF QL7 .G7813 Extensively illustrated zoological classic arranged by type of animal.
Current Protocols?
Mason |
![]() Links: Profile & Guides |
Ask A Librarian
If you have a question or need help you can use the chat window below, call the reference desk at 703-284-1649 or email us at library@marymount.edu.



Loading...
