This is the "What is the CMC?" page of the "Find Curriculum Materials" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Find Curriculum Materials   Tags: counseling, curriculum, education  

Use this guide to help you locate material in the Curriculum Materials Collection. It includes books, research databases, journals and links to useful websites.
Last Updated: May 13, 2013 URL: http://marymount.libguides.com/curriculummaterial Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

What is the CMC? Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

What are LibGuides?

Subject guides, research assistance, and useful resources compiled by the librarians at Marymount.

Know what we know - find it in LibGuides!

 

 

Curriculum Materials Collection

The best place to begin looking for curriculum material is in the Curriculum Materials Center located on the Lower Level. Our main mission is to provide Marymount University’s Department of Education students and faculty with a representative collection of curriculum-related material. We serve as a resource center for students enrolled in MU’s teacher education programs. The collection is classified using the Dewey Decimal System.

The collection in the Curriculum Materials Center collection includes:

TEXTBOOKS and CURRICULUM KITS – a representative sample of textbooks currently in use by the Fairfax County Public School System and other instructional materials

JUVENILE LITERATURE – fiction and non-fiction books intended for students from preschool age through 12th grade. The collection includes the annual award books (Newbery, Caldecott, and Coretta Scott King) and titles which are highly recommended for use with children and adolescents. Materials appropriate for high school students are classified within the library’s general collection.

NOTE: To search for these materials in the ALADIN catalog, use the Advanced Search option. In one box type mmvc (for curriculum items) or mmvj for juvenile literature. In another box type in a subject and click on Search.

 

Ask A Librarian

If you have a question or need help you can use the chat window below, call the reference desk at 703-284-1649 or email us at library@marymount.edu. 

 

EDUCATION New Titles 2012-2013

NEW TITLES LIST

If you see an item you are interested in reviewing, open the hyperlink and you will go directly to the title in the Catalog.

Librarian Profile

Profile Image
Barbara Siller
Contact Info
Reinsch Library
Office -- G47
703-284-1643
Send Email
 

Chat

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip