Quick Links
Early Church
Call Number: REF BR162.2 .E53
ISBN: 0815316631
Entries cover the period from the life of Jesus to the seventh century, detailing the persons, places, doctrines, practices, liturgy, heresies, and schisms of Christianity.
Encyclopedia of the Early Church
Call Number: REF BR66.5 .D5813
Covers “archaeological, philosophical, linguistic, theological, historical, and geographical topics of the Early Christian Church.”
Medieval Church
Call Number: REF D114 .D554
ISBN: 0684190737
Entries ranging from 500 A.D. to 1500 providing definitions of medieval terms and information on people, events, and concepts of the Middle Ages. Includes bibliography
Dictionary of Medieval Civilization
Call Number: REF CB351 .D131
Entries ranging from the fourth century to 31 December 1500 covering historical events, people, books, monasteries, universities, tribes, cities, and definitions of words related to the Middle Ages.
Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages
Call Number: ELECTRONIC BOOK
Provides 3,000 articles on all aspects of the period from the fifth to the fifteenth century.
General
Concise Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church
Call Number: ELECTRONIC BOOK
ISBN: 019861442X
Covers 2,000 years of Christian religion, theology, religious personages, the church and denominations, patristic scholarship, the church calendar and organization, and the Bible
Call Number: REF BR95 .E8913
ISBN: 0195223934
Each entry “describes the Christian faith and community as it exists today in its myriad forms and also in its relation to the core apostolic tradition throughout the 2,000 years of Christian history.”
Call Number: REF BX841 .N44
ISBN: 0787640042
Provides “information on the doctrine, organization, and history of Christianity over the centuries, it includes information about persons, institutions, and social movements that have affected the Catholic Church from within and without.”
A Dictionary of Popes
Call Number: ELECTRONIC BOOK
ISBN: 0199295816
“Presents biographical accounts in chronological order of all the officially recognized popes from St. Peter to Pope Benedict XVI.
Oxford Dictionary of Saints
Call Number: ELECTRONIC BOOK
ISBN: 019860629X
With 1,700 entries provides “concise accounts of the lives, cults, relationship through patronage, and artistic associations of more than a thousand saints.”
Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Ask A Librarian
If you have a question or need help, you can use the chat window, call the reference desk at 703-284-1649, or email us at library@marymount.edu.
Chat
If you have a question or need help, you can use the chat window, call the reference desk at 703-284-1649, or email us at library@marymount.edu.
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.



Loading...
