This is the "Welcome" page of the "Faculty: History and Politics" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Faculty: History and Politics   Tags: faculty  

Last Updated: Apr 23, 2013 URL: http://marymount.libguides.com/facultyhistpol Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Welcome Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

History/Politics Titles Added to MU Library

Here are lists of new books and videos of interest to History and Politics.  

 

Changes to Video Policy

Here is a heads up for the fall. 


NEW DVD/VIDEO CIRCULATION POLICY
 
Beginning Fall 2011 all students and faculty can check out and take home, any of the videos in Marymount library’s collection and from the other WRLC libraries via the Consortium Loan Service (CLS). Up to now, only Faculty could borrow DVDs and videos. This change may affect the availability of a DVD or video from our collection.
 
You will want to put videos you use in class On Reserve each semester and we may place some heavily used videos on Permanent Reserve so they will be always be available when you need them. If you have titles you think should be on Permanent Reserve, please let me know.
 
If you have any questions about this policy, please contact Kyle Vaughan at kyle.vaughan@marymount.edu or 703-284-1641.

 

News

Help from me Still Available.The semester is winding down.  If you see students that need some help finding or citing sources, please send them my way.
Late Hours. On Monday 4/22 we start late night hours and will be open until 3am Sun-Thur and add hours on Friday and Saturday night.  Here is a link to our hours page: http://www.marymount.edu/academics/lls/about/hours.aspx 
University Archives. If you haven't had a chance, you might want to stop by and see the newly remodeled and getting more organized University Archives on the ground   floor of the library.  You might want to talk to Sarah Holland, our archives associate staff member, about a history project that might involve using some archival material.
Faculty Research Service. We do offer a faculty research service and we can help do a literature review on a research topic for you.  Just contact me.
Here are a few interesting websites.  I have also attached the new books list for last month.
Mapping for Results: The World Bank
http://maps.worldbank.org/

The effective visual representation of key demographic data through the use of dynamic maps is a powerful tool for policymakers, journalists, and others. The World Bank developed such a program in 2010 as part of the Mapping for Results website. So far, their team has analyzed over 2,500 World Bank-financed projects and geo-coded more than 30,000 locations spanning 144 countries. Visitors can look over the featured articles on the homepage to get a flavor of the projects here, which include stories like "Mapping for Results Goes Local" and "Mapping the Financial Sector in Africa." Visitors can use the interactive map to view projects by country
or indicator, which include population density, malnutrition, and infant mortality. Visitors can also learn about the Methodology deployed throughout the maps, which will be useful to those persons looking to understand the inner workings of this complex undertaking.  
Pictorials: Word War I Rotogravures
http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/collections/rotogravures/

During World War I, a number of newspapers aggressively worked to take advantage of the rotogravure printing process to offer their readers higher quality images. Expansive pictorial sections helped document the wartime experience and brought the war vividly home to people a long way from the front in Europe. This digital collection from the Library of Congress's American Memory Project brings together hundreds of images from the New York Times, the New York Tribune, and the War of the Nations. Visitors can browse these items by date or start by reading one of the five essays that accompany the collection, including "Events and Statistics," "Military Technology in World War I," and "Pictures as Propaganda." The more casual users will want to browse through the Gallery for highlights like images of young soldiers, American munitions in use at Argonne, and the Egyptian
Camel Corps.
 
Oral History in the Digital Age
http://ohda.matrix.msu.edu/

The Oral History in the Digital Age website connects interested persons and organizations to a range of resources related to crafting a meaningful and dynamic oral history project. Crafted by people at Michigan State University the site contains critical essays, How-To guides, and an elaborate wiki. 
Los Angeles Examiner Collection, 1920-1961
http://digitallibrary.usc.edu/cdm/landingpage/collection/p15799coll44

This massive collection from the University of Southern California's Digital Library brings together approximately 1.4 million prints and negatives from the Los Angeles Examiner newspaper. The paper shut down in 1962 when it merged with the afternoon Herald-Express. The collection is divided into two sub-collections: Prints and Negatives. 
 Teacher to Teacher: Critical Thinking in the College Classroom
http://www.utexas.edu/academic/ctl/criticalthinking/accessible.php?section=1

How do educators teach critical thinking to college students? It's an important task, and one that can be done creatively and in a fashion that speaks to a wide range of learners. This website created by the University of Texas at Austin's Teacher to Teacher initiative compiles fourteen modules: ten focused on specific critical thinking skills and four on specific teaching methods. The Explore tab can be used to look around the modules as organized by class size, type of module, or location (such as in class or out of class) Each module contains a definition and exploration, an annotated bibliography, real classroom footage from the University of Texas, and reflective commentaries from teachers. The modules are divided into four sections dedicated to critical thinking and metacognition.
 West Virginia Archives and History
http://www.wvculture.org/history/archivesindex.aspx

The state government of West Virginia has crafted this site to help residents of the state and others learn more about the history and culture of this unique place. The Audio/Video section of the site contains over 70 clips of events like the 1971 Buffalo Creek Disaster, John F.
Kennedy's campaign through the state in 1960. 
Top Five Reasons Why Africa Should Be a Priority for the United States
http://www.brookings.edu/research/reports/2013/04/africa-priority-united-states

Released in March 2013, this report from the Brookings Institution's African Growth Initiative provides compelling information on why the African continent should be a public policy priority for the United States. The report is divided into five short sections, including "China in Africa:
Implications for U.S. Competition and Diplomacy," "Transforming the U.S.-African Commercial Relationship," and "Advancing Peace and Security in Africa." It's a timely work that sets out a cogent argument and will be of particular interest to public policy scholars, journalists, and others interested in global politics.
The Chinese in California, 1850-1925
http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/award99/cubhtml/cichome.html

This well-developed collection tells the story of Chinese immigration to California in the late 19th and early 20th century through approximately 8,000 images and pages of primary source materials. This fine brocade of ephemera includes letters, business records, legal documents, cartoons, photographs, and original art. These materials cover everything from family life to inter-ethnic tensions. San Francisco's Chinatown is the subject of special attention as well. First-time visitors should consider the Topical Overview area, which features galleries and essays such as "Anti-Chinese Movements and Chinese Exclusion" and "San Francisco's Chinatown-Business and Politics." Additionally, visitors can browse the materials by subject,name, title, group, or theme.

Librarian Profile

Profile Image
Gail Flatness
Logo - AIM
Contact Info
Reinsch Library Room 145
703-526-6845
gail.flatness@marymount.edu
 

Logging in from Off-Campus

When you are off-campus, you will need to login to have access to the databases and full-text content.

1. You will need to put in your last name.

2. In the  University ID box, put in the alpha-numeric code you use to login to Marynet and Blackboard. It is made up of your 3 initials (use zero if you have no middle initial) and the last 5 numbers of your Marymount ID.For example: m0m34567

or your Library Barcode , the 14-digit number under the barcode on the back of your MU BlueCard.  For example: 22883123456701

3.  Finally, select Marymount from the drop down menu next to Instiitution.

LibGuides

You can refer your students to any of our Guides or link to them on your BlackBoard page.  I am happy to create a Guide tailored to the needs of your students and class assignments.  

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip