Related Guides
- Last Updated May 7, 2013
The following sources in this guide are good places to begin your research. Visit Marymount’s Center for Career Services located in Rowley Hall and online.
97 views this year
- Last Updated Mar 11, 2013
Print and electronic resources to locate industry information
43 views this year
- Last Updated Mar 12, 2013
Information for MGT304 and MBA515
117 views this year
Books that guide you to additional HRM information
Sources designated with REF in the call number, unless otherwise noted, are located on the first floor of the Reinsch Library and do not circulate.
The ASTD Reference
Guide to Professional Human Resource Development Roles and Competencies. REF HF5549.5 .T7 .R848 ASTD, the
American Society for Training and Development, is the largest association for
human resource development professionals in the United States.
ERISA: The Law and
the Code. REF KF3512 .A315 .B84 2003 Provides text of ERISA (Employee Retirement
Income Security Act) plus applicable Internal Revenue Code excerpts.
Infoline: Practical
Guidelines for Training and Development Professionals. REF HF5549.5 .T7 .I44 Each month a new
brochure is published by ASTD Press on a topic that is pertinent and of
interest to trainers and human resource practitioners.
Mandated Benefits
Compliance Guide. REF KF3509 .Z9 .M36 “Provides HR managers and benefits
professionals with comprehensive guidance for dealing with the growing number
of federal and state regulations governing employee benefits.”
Handbooks and Yearbooks
COBRA Handbook. REF KF3515.3 .C62 Provides answers to COBRA compliance questions by offering solutions that address the rules outlined by the regulation.
The Employee Recruitment and Retention Handbook. REF HF5549.5 .R44 .A748 Handbook provides comprehensive, practical advice to employers to get and retain people they need.
The Employer’s Legal Handbook. REF KF3455 .Z9 .S74 Contains precise information on different legal aspects of human resource management.
Human Resources Management and Development Handbook. REF HF5549.5 .M3 .H85 Detailed explanations of all aspects of human resources management.
How to Write a Training Manual. REF HF5549.5 .T7 .D38 Step by step guide on how to prepare documentation using format designed to clarify content, timing, deliver, pace and style set that will set practical guidelines for trainers and training managers seeking to improve performance.
Human Resources Yearbook. REF HF5549.2 .U5 .H85 Thorough update of HR issues, trends, legislation, current court cases, and a variety of items of current interest to human resource professionals. The Praeger Handbook of Human Resource Management (2 vol.) REF HF5549 .P73 Excellent resource for basic human resource management information.
Dictionaries, Glossaries, and Encyclopedias for HRM Information
Blackwell Encyclopedia of Management: Human Resource Management. REF HD30.15 .B455 Comprehensive compilation of the important topics and terms in human resource management grounded in basic and applied research.
Deskbook Encyclopedia of Employment Law. REF KF3314 .D47 Takes cases presented before state and federal courts and explains how the court decisions impact employment law.
Dictionary of Human Resource Management. Available in Oxford Reference: Economics and Business database.
Dictionary of Occupational Titles. REF HB2595 .D53 (Also at Ballston Center Library Extension) Provides an updated picture of the occupations for which America’s workforce must be prepared. It details the tasks to be performed and the levels of education to be achieved for different jobs. See also O*NET Resource Center, a source of occupational information.
The Human Resources Glossary: The Complete Desk Reference for HR Executives, Managers, and Practitioners. REF HF5549 .A23 .T73 Brief definitions of terminology unique to the human resources field.
State by State Guide to Human Resource Law. REF KF3455 .Z95 .S7
Librarian Profile |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Ask A Librarian
If you have a question or need help you can use the chat window below, call the refererence desk at 703-284-1649 or email us at library@marymount.edu.


Loading...
