Interior Design Magazine Daily Fix
Loading...
Building and Safety Codes
2009 Commonwealth of Virginia Construction Code
2009 Commonwealth of Virginia Residential Code
2010 ADA Standards for Accessible Design
Plus various publications of the International Code Council, including:
International Building Code. REF K3538 .A15 I5
International Energy Conservation Code. REF K3538 .I5835
International Fire Code. REF K3674 .I58
International Mechanical Code. REF K3538 .I5846
International Plumbing Code. REF K3542 .I58
International Residential Code. REF K3538 .I586
Various publications of the National Fire Protection Association, including:
Fire Resistance Directory. REF TH1061 .F577 (3 vol.)
National Electrical Code. REF KF5704 .N38
NFPA 101: Life Safety Code. REF TH9445 .P8 L54
Research Assistance
Interior Design Reference Manual: A guide to the NCIDQ exam. REF NK2116.5 .B35 Chapters
are organized according to the exam specifications and sample questions
are provided at the end of each chapter. Reflects the current IBC
requirements.
Interior Design Sourcebook. REF NK1705 .L49 Guide to resources on the history and practice of interior design.
Encyclopedias and Dictionaries
A Dictionary of Modern Design. REF NK 1165.W66 Electronic Book. Entries on names and movements from the past 150 years of all areas of design, including ceramics, furniture, graphics, industrial design, interiors, and fashion.
A Dictionary of Architecture and Landscape Architecture REF NA31 .C864 Electronic Book. Containing over 5000 entries from Aalto to ziggurat, this is the most comprehensive and up-to-date dictionary of architecture.
Encyclopedia of Interior Design. REF NK1165 .E48 (2 vol.) Describes and analyzes a range of subjects and individuals related to the history of interiors; includes survey articles on countries, periods, and styles. Lists of "further readings" after articles.
Fairchild Dictionary of Interior Design. REF NK1165 .P4 Defines and often illustrates interior design terms, including furniture, lighting principles and fixtures, materials, fabrics, construction devices, accessories, woods, styles, and periods.
Oxford Companion to Architecture. NA31 .O94 2009 Electronic Book. Over 1500 A-Z entries covering all aspects of architecture, from architects, building types, and movements and styles to materials, aspects of design, and definitions. Approach is to look at archictecture in terns of its social, technical, and practical aspects, as well as viewing it from an art-historical perspective.
Thames and Hudson Dictionary of Design since 1900. REF NK1390 .J85 Short entries on design and important 20th century designers.
Designers and Architects
Contemporary Designers.
REF NK1166 .C761 Gives background, work, and philosophy of important
designers, primarily living designers. Indexes by nationality and design
field.
Who’s Who in Interior Design. REF NK 2004.2 .W48 Brief, but concise, biographical information on prominent national and international interior designers.
Handbooks
Interior Graphic Standards. REF TH2031 .M34 Comprehensive source of design data and project management information for all aspects of commercial interiors practice.
Planning and Managing Interior Projects. REF NK2116 .F37 Focuses
on the business aspect of commercial interior design projects; contains
“real world” information with sections on project planning and site
selection, design development, project documents, construction, interior
features and installation, and relocation.
Time-Saver Standards for Interior Design and Space Planning. REF
NK2110 .T48 Covers planning, design, and detailing of interior spaces.
Includes plans for residential, office, hospitality, and retail spaces;
construction and woodwork details; general reference tables.
Other Time-Saver titles include:
Time-Saver Details for Store Planning and Design. REF HF5429 .B667
Time-Saver Standards for Architectural Design: Technical Data for Professional Practice. REF TH151 .T55 E-book.
Time-Saver Standards for Building Types. REF NA2760 .D42
Time-Saver Standards for Housing and Residential Development. REF NA9501 .T55
Contact Me |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Ask A Librarian
If you have a question or need help, you can use the chat window below, call the reference desk at 703-284-1649, or email us at library@marymount.edu.
Chat
If you have a question or need help, you can use the chat window, call the reference desk at 703-284-1649, or email us at library@marymount.edu.


Loading...
