Counseling Dictionaries and Encyclopedias

Call Number: Reference BF 636.54 .A23
Pastoral Counseling
Clinical handbook of pastoral counseling
Call Number: Reference BV4012.2 .C54
Articles, with bibliographies, on all aspects of pastoral counseling. A good place to start your research.
Encyclopedias on Religions
These sources are located on the first floor of the Reinsch Library and do not circulate.
Encyclopedia of Religion
Call Number: REF BL31 .E46
ISBN: 0028657330
Scholarly articles on world religions and religious figures, practices, and current issues
Religions of the World: A Comprehensive Encyclopedia of Beliefs and Practices
Call Number: ELECTRONIC BOOKS
ISBN: 159884203X
Call Number: REF BL1105 .L63
ISBN: 082393179X
Librarian Profile |
Chat
If you have a question or need help, you can use the chat window, call the reference desk at 703-284-1649, or email us at library@marymount.edu.
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
Ask A Librarian
If you have a question or need help, you can use the chat window below, call the reference desk at 703-284-1649, or email us at library@marymount.edu.
Other LibGuides
These LibGuides may also have resources that you may find useful.
Religion: Church in the Modern World
- Last Updated Sep 25, 2012
Use this subject guide to help you get started with your research of the history of the Christian Church since the Protestant Reformation. It includes books, research databases, and links to useful websites.
25 views this year
- Last Updated Sep 25, 2012
Use this subject guide to help you get started with your research of the history of the Christian Church since the Protestant Reformation. It includes books, research databases, and links to useful websites.
25 views this year
Counseling
- Last Updated Mar 6, 2013
Use this subject guide to help you get started with your research in counseling. It includes books, research databases, journals and links to useful websites.
70 views this year
- Last Updated Mar 6, 2013
Use this subject guide to help you get started with your research in counseling. It includes books, research databases, journals and links to useful websites.
70 views this year
















Loading...
